A Historical Research on Research Activities of Technological Research Association in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takeshiko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90237941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Yoshiyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90302819)
TAKUJI Takuji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30262421)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstechnological research association / academic and industry collaboration / History of Technology / 産学共同 / 技術開発 / 技術組合
Research Abstract
This research explores the research activities of technological research associations established by the initiative of the Ministry of Trade and Industry after the 1960s. In particular, this research aims at finding out direct and indirect research collaboration between academic and industrial engineers, which is usually considered very inactive in postwar Japan, at the forum of such technological research associations. In 2005, I have explored activities of several research associations. In 2006, I have enquired through equate to those technological research associations whose postal addresses are known, whether they have experienced past collaboration between industrial and academic engineers, as well as whether they possess any historical documents of past activities. As a result of this equate enquiry, about ten research associations kindly responded and offered several documents. I have also investigated official documents of governmental departments on the matter of academic and industrial collaboration. Through these investigations, it is concluded that although the direct collaboration between universities and corporations are few, such collaborations did exist and some independent agencies as well as technological research associations have acted as forum for such collaborations.