The Historical Study of Discussion about Science and Technology in Japan during Wartime, Based on Discovery of Bibliographical Sources and Investigation of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KITABAYASHI Masahiro  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80380137)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiscussion about Science / Discussion about Technology / Wartime / Yuiken-Nyuusu / Daitesuto / Kagaku-Hyouron / Seikatu-Kagaku / Tosaka Jun / 科学ペン / 科学文化 / 国民科学
Research Abstract
In this study, following bibliographical sources were discovered. About "Daijesuto", only one volume, No.90 (May-June 1938) was discovered. About "Kagaku-Hyouron", three volumes, Volume1 No.1(October 1936), Volume2 No.1(January 1937), Volnme2 No.5(May 1937) were discovered. About "Seikatsu-Kagaku", six volumes, January 1942 June 1942, October 1942, March 1943, April 1943, January 1944 were obtained. Tosaka Jun's 17 works that uncollected in his "Works" were discovered On initiatory works about science, 10 series, about 120 works were obtained That caries axe "Seikatsu-Kagaku-Shinsho" and 'Kokumin-Kagaku-Shinsho', 'Kagaku-no-Izumi", "Shoukokumin-no-tameni" and so on. The complete table of contents of "Kagaku-Pen" and "Kagaku-Bunka" were compiled.