The Study on the Gold Leaf technique and this application in early Meiji Period based on fieldwork and research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
YAGIHASHI Makoto  Kanazawa College of Art, Graduate School, Professor (10230195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Eijiro  Kanazawa College of Art, Art Center, Professor (80180082)
YAMAZAKI Tatsufumi  Kanazawa College of Art, Faculty of Arts and Informatics, Professor (30329429)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGold Leaf / Technique of Gold Leaf / Paper of striking gold / Hakugyo Yoii Binran / 越野佐太郎 / 箔画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of making Golf Leaf in early Meiji Period (19th Century).
We made dear the manufacturing process of the special paper that is the most important material for striking gold to make it thinner. The paper is named Hakuuchi-kami that is brought up Shitaji-kamiby skilled worker.
The worker in Kyoto was doing the entire process by herself even now, which provides a good example for this study to understand the working style in early Meiji Period.
Suji-ire process was a devise for gold leaf to make very thin, that was regular process in Meiji Period. Nowadays Suji-ire is not almost doing but the worker is following this process, so her gold leaf is thin as compared with the other worker's it. Therefore thinness of golf leaf in early Meiji Period was beyond our imagination.
A new find historical materials Hakugyo Yoji Binran is the manual of a vocabulary of making gold leaf formed in 1876. These vocabulary give information of the process of making golf leaf in 19th Century to us. So we reprinted this manual for the data as a basis of understanding making gold leaf in early Meiji Period.