Project/Area Number |
17500685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Chieko Nihon University, College of Commerce, Associate Professor (70318319)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Atomic Energy / FBR (Fast Breeder Reactor / History of Science and Technology / Energy problem / Comparative study of Japan and France / フランス / オーラルヒストリー / 日仏比較 / エネルギー政策 |
Research Abstract |
1. Contents This research takes the FBR development as an object of study with aim of analyzing its history both in Japan and in France. It puts a stress on gathering first materials especially those of FBR development in France because few studies have been done based on first materials of French FBR development in Japan. So we collected these materials as much as possible at Archives of French Atomic Energy Agency, French National Library and Library of Ecole des mines de Paris etc. This research also introduces a method so-called oral history and we interviewed several French engineers who had played an important role in the development of FBR. In France, FBR studies began much earlier than in Japan so that French engineers who contributed to FBR development are now at rape age. Therefore, we tried to contact them as a first priority. Being based on all materials hereinbefore, we describe a history of FBR development in the world then represent historical features of French FBR devel
… More
opment and show a history of collaboration on FBR studies between Japan and France. 2. Significance Most of historical studies in atomic energy development have targeted on that of the United States. So it is significant for this research to have treated a history of FBR from a totally different perspective, focusing Japanese and French FBR, development. This research might be one of the first attempts to demonstrate a history of FBR at least in Japan. In this research, we indicate an importance of collaboration between France and the United States in the early development of FBR, a contribution of international cooperation for FBR studies and a part of French FBR research in the development of FBR in Japan. As for the French engineers' interviews, we could hear some topics which are taboo in France as well as some constructive criticism concerning the Japanese FBR studies. This sort of subject might be covered by only Japanese researcher and we consider this as another importance of this research. Less