Historical development of microprocessor technology and personal computer in the 1970s-1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SANO Masahiro  Meiji University, Faculty of Business Administration, professor (70206001)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicroprocessor / personal computer / history of technology / theory of technology / CPU / product innovation / structure of historical development of technology / technology-oriented / 技術戦略論 / イノベーション論 / マイクロプロセッサー技術史 / パソコン技術史 / 技術戦略史 / 技術経営論 / イノベーション史 / パソコン産業史 / 技術戦略 / パソコン技術
Research Abstract
In this study, I researched the structure of historical development of innovation and technology through the empirical analysis of the process of microprocessor development and the personal computer market. I analyzed the structure in the perspective of theory of technology and history of technology.
This study elucidated the social nature of microprocessor product and the historical location of microprocessor technology in the flow of the historical development of computer and calculator from a long-term perspective.
The world's first-invented microprocessor, Intel 4004 is located in the flow of the historical development of calculator. That is, the first microprocessor is invented as the essential module for the programmable calculator. The first microprocessor is not located in the downsizing-technology stream of mainframe computer or minicomputer.
In the late 1960s and the first half of 1970s, microprocessor technology was not yet well developed. Therefore, microprocessor technology of its time was not useful for mainframe computer or minicomputer. But it was so useful for programmable calculator and personal computer.
The value-network of mainframe computer and minicomputer is different from the value-network of personal computer. Therefore, microprocessor technology of its time is disregarded in the value-network of mainframe computer and minicomputer.