Study on the production age and distribution of Ezo Nishiki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  Hakodate National College of Technology, 一般科目, Professor (80342434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hirotaka  The Nagoya University, Center for Chronological Research, Assistant Professor (30293690)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEzo Nishiki / ^<14>C dating / Ainu / Santan Trade / Ming Dynasty / 14C年代測定 / 明 / 清
Research Abstract
Brocade of Yezo (in Japanese Ezo Nishiki) is Chinese-made silk fabrics. These were imported to the Hokkaido Prefecture via the Sakhalin and the lower Amur region in the pre-modern time. About 50 brocades were found in the Hokkaido and the Aomori Prefecture. The design studies showed that most of these brocades were surmised since Qing era (the 17th century). However the literature studies showed that Chinese-made silk fabrics were imported also in Yuan era (the 13th century) and Ming era (the 15th century). The intention of this study is the discovery of Brocade of Yezo in Ming era.
The Brocade of Yezo is the evidence of the northern trade, so they were noticed and studied. Previous studies relied on, the design format and the relative age based on article compares. The intention of this study is elucidation of the absolute age based on radiocarbon dating.
During the research plan, we researched the Brocade of Yezo in the Sakhalin, the Hokkaido, the Aomori and the Akita Prefecture. We extracted analysis material possibility. The absolute age of 14 brocades were elucidated. All brocades were data in Qing era. In short, data on Ming era were not discovered.