The evaluation of the effect of the urban geometry upon the nocturnal heat island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yasushi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90273060)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeat island / Urban climate / Urban geometry / roughness / 都市気侯 / 地表面パラメータ / 天空率 / 建蔽率 / 容積率 / ラフネスパラメータ / 都市環境
Research Abstract
This study presents the effect of the urban geometry upon nocturnal heat island. The scale model experiments by using urban model and rural model and the analysis of field survey data about urban and rural temperatures for one year showed that urban-rural temperature difference became small in the cities with the large sky view factor Compared with urban surface parameters of high building area and low building area, there is small difference between them in sky view Factor, building land ratio, but large difference in floor area ratio and roughness. In the relation between wind speed and heat island intensity, the heat island intensity roughly became small in the large wind speed zone. But the maximum heat island intensity didn't simply become small, them was the peak like the mountain. Moreover, the wind speed (=1.4 m/s) in which the maximum of heat island intensity occurred in a high building area was larger than that (=0.8 m/s) in a low building area. The mechanical mixing of urban atmosphere was suggested to be one of predominant causes of nocturnal heat island formation The ground surface parameters such as building land ratio, floor area ratio, sky view factor and roughness were measured in a small town The result showed that there were concentric isovalue lines centered at the urban area in all parameters and the conflation coefficients between the average values of temperature anomalies and each parameter were about 0.8.