Research on the tree-line dynamics and environmental change on Mount Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (50106605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiromitsu  National Agricultural Research Center for Tohoku Region, 東北農業研究センター, Head of the Resarch-team (30355276)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstree-line / vegetation dynamics / tree-ring / tree-height / sere / strong wind / soil moisture / Mount Fuji / 群落動態 / 年輪 / 遷移系列 / 強風環境 / パッチ群落 / 実生 / 凍結融解 / 砂礫移動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the vegetation dynamics and its environmental agents around the tree-line on Mt. Fuji. An investigation was conducted into the relationship between slope processes and plant community structure on the north-western slope of Mt. Fuji. A stepped microtopography has developed on this slope between 2700 m and 2950 m elevation, with a particularly well-defined structure identified between 2800 m and 2850 m. This stepped microtopography is almost certainly periglacial, and has been a foundation for the development of islands of plant communities. These communities are concentrated on the cliff sections of the steps, with virtually no growth observed on the flat, terrace sections. On the evidence of ground temperature monitoring and paint-line exposure experiments, gravel is unstable on the terraces and stable on the cliffs, and it is considered that distribution of vegetation has been determined by stability of the surface material. Composition of communities is diverse : on the upper slopes, Salix reiini is predominant and lichens are prominent. The lower slopes are dominated by arboreal species including Larix kaempferi and Betula ermanii. In addition, the annual rings of L kaempferi become few from lower to upper slopes, suggesting establishment at different periods. From these findings, it is predicted that primary succession of the tree line to a higher elevation will occur on the north-western slope of Mt. Fuji, using the stepped microtopography as a foundation. Furthermore, the analysis of the relationship between tree-height and tree-age has shown a tendency, in the lower altitude part the older the greater elongation growth, in the higher part the older the greater thickening growth not elongation one. This fact suggests that a larch scrub community is formed controlling by the length of exposure to the severe environment.