The Integrated Application of GIS and Satellite Sensed'Thermal Images for the Assessment of Local Thermal Environment and the Countermeasures of Urban Heat Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAN Wangling  Keio University, Faculty of Environment and Information studies, Professor (10255573)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsurban heat island / GIS / satellite thermal image / landscape ecology / urban canopy layer / DSM / cooling potential index / green space / ヒートアイランド / 都市構造 / キャノピーフィーチャー / ASTER / TIR / 景観生態指標 / 温度特性 / サーモフィーチャー / パッチ / クラスター
Research Abstract
This study estimates the heat capacity of ecological topes with urban geometric data in GIS and assesses the regional heat balances with satellite sensed thermal images for urban heat island mitigation. For these purposes, we have developed a method called raster, patch and cluster scheme (RPCS) for extracting the spatial structure of urban canopy layers and thermal images respectively. With RPCS, the textures in thermal images were extracted as urban thermal features (UTF) and the textures of canopy layers in geometric data as urban canopy features (UCF). As the results, strong arithmetic correlation were confirmed between the magnitude of UTF and the local intensity of heat islands by brightness temperatures, between the magnitude of UCF and the local intensity of heat islands respectively. This means that the urban agglomeration will bring about strong heat island effect at local scale. The fields with lower brightness temperature from RPCS express that the cool islands in hilly cit … More ies like Yokohama were mainly generated by bare land, farmland and forests but the advection of cool air flowing down slopes could be an important factor, too. Furthermore, we have observed the air temperate during summer of 2006 at 13 green spaces or parks for measuring the cooling effect quantitatively. The differences of air temperatures in-and-out of the green spaces were calculated and regressed with the 3D geometric data of canopy layers of those sites. It turns out that at shiny days, the cooling effects of green spaces are correlated with the indicators of area, land cover composition and density of tree crowns at a significant level 0.05 and coefficient 0.922. It illustrates that the cooling potential is not only affected by the size of green spaces but their qualities including land cover composition and canopy density. The above conclusions help us understanding the mechanism about the formation of urban thermal environment and suggest us considering the local climatic conditions effectively in design, planning and policy making for urban heat island mitigation. Less