Analysis of geographical skills and ability to improve the quality of Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TABE Toshimitsu  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Integrated Arts & Soc. Sciences, Prof., 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Kiyoshi  Aichi University of Education, College of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40167523)
SHIMURA Takashi  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70345544)
OHNISHI Koji  Univ. of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (10324443)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgeography education / geographical skills / progress at school / develop lessons / United States of America / United Kingdom / glove skills / local safe map / カリキュラム / 米国 / 英国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze of geographical skills and ability to improve the quality of Geography lessons.
The study of our research has shown the importance of three results. The first is that arrangement of the geographical skill and ability taken up in the geography education of Japan, U.K., and U.S., was completed. The government guidelines for teaching of Japan, the U.S. "geography standard", the "National curriculum" of Britain, the textbook, the teacher's manual, etc. were analyzed. Geographical skill and ability of the following taken up in it were able to be taken up, and the comparative study was able to be made. The second is that collection and analysis of the geography lesson which aims at improvement in the geographical skill and ability of Japan, U.K., and U.S., were completed. A total of 2 times each and four overseas investigations was carried out in the U.S. and Britain. Lesson observation, reference collection, and opinion exchange were able to be carried out. It collected as follows whether the lesson for teachers to raise geographical skill and academic ability how would be built and practiced at the actual schools of Japan, U.K., and U.S., and the comparative analysis of the example was made. The third is the trial of the lesson development which pointed to geographical skill and the improvement in academic ability. The old result was synthesized, and in order to raise broad geographical skill and academic ability which Japanese society expects, the following curriculum development and lesson development were performed.