Functions of Real Scale Map and Their Use in Ubiquitous Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (60267325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Masatoshi  University of Tokyo, Center for Spatial Information Science, Associate Professor (30202758)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography, Associate Professor (70191723)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsubiquitous mapping / real scale map / map use / context / navigation / landmark / address system / spatial order / ユビキタス / マッピング / 実寸大 / 地図 / 利用 / エビキタス / GIS / 実空間 / 空間認知
Research Abstract
The aim of ubiquitous mapping is to make the use environment of spatial information possible to utilize in anywhere and at anytime to resolve the spatial problem. For this purpose, it is necessary to build a context based map use scheme of spatial information. In this study, we clarify the necessity introduction of the concept of real wale map and the principal elements of the system building through studies below.
1. Building of basic framework for the real scale map: Actual situation of mobile devices such as in-vehicle navigation system, human navigation system consist of cellular phone and PDAs, and location based information systems were observed and resumed by the point of view of real scale map.
2. Functional analysis of maps for navigation: Connection mechanism between real world and map were observed througl building simulation system to evaluate facilities of recognition of billboard sign.
3. Evaluation of maps for navigation by the point of view of spatial cognition: Commercial in-vehicle navigation systems wer, evaluated by the degree of facility of connecting the real world and the map representation, and the difference of result between male and female were discussed.
4. Investigation of necessary condition of introduction of a real scale map in a real world: A real scale map must be materialized a sign and observable in a real world, which is mostly influenced by the spatial structure, foot pass, landmark, road assets, am address system. Possible spatial location of a real scale map in an urban space and necessary spatial order of sign were examined.
5. Collection of different cases in different countries: To clarify the common and the difference in this subject, a internationa workshop was held and the necessity of further cross cultural studies was recognized.