Geomorphological development of the volcanoes in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Ichio  Kinjo University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (50052494)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVolcano / Landform / Development / Volcano-Type classification / 溶岩原 / 楯状火山 / 地形発達 / 地球 / 成層火山 / カルデラ火山 / 海洋島火山 / 火山地形分類図 / カムチャツカ半島 / ケニア / 熔岩原 / 画像処理 / 世界の火山 / 火山の分類 / AOスキャナー
Research Abstract
The polygenetic volcanoes-lava fields, shield volcanoes, stratovolcanoes, and caldera volcanoes in the world have been studied on the development. Lava fields in the first stage are composed generally of many pairs of a lava flow and scoria cone. Lava fields in the second stage are composed of a shield volcano in addition to many pairs of a lava flow and scoria cone. Lava fields in the third stage are composed of a stratovolcano in addition to many pairs of a lava flow and scoria cone, and shield volcano (San Francisco LF. in USA). Lava fields in the forth stage are composed of a caldera volcano in addition to many pairs of a lava flow and scoria cone, a shield volcano and stratovolcano (Jemez volcano with Valles caldera). The similar edifice development in shield volcanoes also can be found. Four stratovolcanoes-Klyucheyskoy, Kamen, Ploskaya and Srednyaya in Kamchatka Peninsula have been formed on a gigantic shield volcano 80 km across. A complex of more than 2 polygenetic volcanoes could be named a multi-polygenetic volcano.