High-resolution Chronology of Humic Soil and Peat Layer Established by Tephra Layers and Radiocarbon Dates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Mitsuru  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associated Professor, 理学部, 講師 (50309887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya Univ., Center for Chronological Research, Prof., 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVolcano / Accelerator / Environmental Change / Soilsphere Phenomena / Dating / 土場圏現象 / 土壌圏現象
Research Abstract
Radiocarbon dates for soil and peat layers are seemed to be not reliable because of a suspicious of closed system. However, these samples are very useful for reconstructing paleo-environmental change. This study is considered by not only radiocarbon dates but also vertical change of carbon and nitrogen contents and deposit density. We try to distinguish deposition and accumulation of organic material, and establish interpretation of radiocarbon dates for these deposits in high-resolution.
Subjects of investigation in this study are not only eruptive history of volcano but also glacier variation and sea level changes. Buried soil in and around Mayon Volcano (Philippines), Adak Island (USA), Ulleung Island (South Korea), Hakone Volcano, Unzen Volcano and Kirishima Volcano aredatedwithacceleratormassspectrometry(AMS).Theseeruptivehistorieshavebeen refined. Identification of bubble-wall type glass shards is very important for recognition of deposition age of widespread tephra at soil and peat sections. Because radiocarbon dates can be determined by comparing with age of widespread tephra. Radiocarbon dates from alluvial deposits in Kumamoto plane and Rarotonga Island (Cook Islands) reveal changes in sea level and coastal environments. Glacier variation in Kyrgyz Republic is also determined. Consequently, soil and peat material is widely applicable for chronological studies.