Characteristics of CCN concentration and their effect on microphysical properties of clouds over the neighborhood of the East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Yutaka  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Associate Professor (50022710)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscloud condensation nuclei / air pollutant / cloud droplet / cloud physics / microstructure of lower clouds / optical effective radius of cloud droplets / satellite MODIS / 下層雲 / 東シナ海 / 雲の微物理学的性質 / 雲の光学的性質 / 黄砂 / MODIS
Research Abstract
(1) Effects of continentally polluted air mass on aerosol optical properties over the East China Sea were studied by using data of aerosol size and number and RH observed by our past aircraft observation and aerosol composition observed on ground observation. The study pointed out that air pollutants originated from China, Korea and Japan sometimes strongly pollute the atmosphere over the East China Sea.
(2) Formation process of new cloud condensation nuclei (CCN) in clouds was examined by analyzing our past aircraft observation data in detail. It was strongly suggested that new CCN are formed by sulfate (SO_4^2-) particles transformed from sulfur dioxide (SO_2) in clouds.
(3) The time variation of CCN concentration in addition to aerosol particles, black carbon and gases of SO_2, NOx and O_3 concentrations was observed at the northern end of Amami-Oshima Island from 16 October 2005 through 30 January 2006. These wind rose figures showed that CCN concentration drastically increases with increasing aerosol particles, black carbon or gases of SO_2, and NOx concentrations under the wind directions from China, Korea and Japan, These results strongly suggest that air pollutants originated from China, Korea and Japan remarkably pollute the atmosphere over the East China Sea and significantly increase CCN concentration over the East China Sea.
(4) The effect of CCN on microphysical properties of lower clouds was analyzed by comparing CCN concentration with SO_4^2- distribution obtained by Chemical weather FORecasting System and optical effective radius of cloud droplets and optical thickness of cloudy sky estimated by satellite MODIS data The results strongly suggested that high CCN concentration decrease optical effective radius of cloud droplets and increase optical thickness of cloudy sky over the East China Sea.