Impact of Recent Rapid Decrease of Fluvial Discharge from Large Rivers on Sedimentary Environment in the Western Yellow Sea-from Numerical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Katsuto  Kyushu University, RIAM, Assistant Professor (80223494)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEast China Sea / Continental Shelf / bottom stress / resuspension / sediment transport / 数値モデル / モンスーン気候変動 / 長江 / 堆積輸送モデル
Research Abstract
The East China Sea Shelf is characterized by an enormous amount of sediments discharged from rivers; suspended sediments supplied from two Chinese Rivers, the Huanghe and the Chang jiang were as large as 12 percent of those supplied from world rivers, even though the area of the shelf sea occupies only 0.35 percent of total sea area. It is therefore essential to understand the fate of such sediments to understand the ecosystem and morphology of the shelf sea. The current study focused on the occurrence of sediment resuspension on the shelf which had not been investigated in the shelf scale in space and in year-round scale in time. Estimates on the bottom stress induced by tidal currents, wind waves, and subtidal currents for the last ten years have shown that not only winter storms but also passage of typhoons in summer seems to have a large impact on the resuspension process.