Project/Area Number |
17510014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAMA Tatsuro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Research associate (50244421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Katsumi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Professor (40151899)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Atomic emission detection / Environmental pollutants / Gas chromatograph / Organic phosphorus compounds / Organic sulfur compounds / 有機塩素化合物 / 有機フッ素化合物 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was that the development of compact atomic emission detection (AED) devices capable of performing high-sensitive and high-selective detections for environmental pollutants because we paid attention to the easy generation of miniaturized and stable helium plasma by applying radio-wave (200-300kHz). An AED device with high-sensitivity for some organic sulfur compounds was firstly developed. An avalanche photodiode (APD) module was used for the photometric system. Some typical atomic emissions (921-923nm)from sulfur were detected by the APD module after selecting by a suitable interference filter. The pg/sec sensitivity for sulfur was achieved as a GC detector by optimizing the inner diameter of electrodes and the distance between them, the applied power and frequency, and the flow rate of plasma gas etc. Next, a smaller and power-saving AED device equipped with a coaxial double-tube type micro plasma torch was newly developed. The plasma was capable of being generated by using the AED device with below 1W of applied power and a few mL/min of plasma gas. When the AED device was equipped on a GC system, more highly sensitive detection of organic phosphorus and sulfur compounds was performed with a CCD spectrometer after the optimization of applied power and frequency, and the flow rate of plasma gas. Furthermore, another AED device with a coaxial type micro plasma torch with face-to-face positioned electrode tubes was developed. 8pg/sec for sulfur and 12pg/sec for phosphorus as the detection limit were achieved, respectively.