Project/Area Number |
17510017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Shin-ichi Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Environmental Science Laboratory, Associate Vice President, 環境科学研究所, 研究参事 (40371231)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Environmental Technology / Environmental Analysis / Atmospheric Physics / Geochemistry / 気象学 |
Research Abstract |
Measurements of dry deposition for gaseous substances were conducted by an aerodynamically designed disk-type surrogate surface with 300 mm diameter. Dry deposition fluxes onto surrogate surface were measured by coupling molecular diffusion method and aerodynamic transfer method. A K_2CO_3 impregnated filter for SO_2, Nylon filter for HNO_3, and NaNO_2 impregnated filter for O_3 were mounted on the surface to measure deposition fluxes of these substances. On the basis of the simultaneous observations of the downward and upward deposition fluxes and atmospheric concentration, deposition velocities of SO_2 and HNO_3 and O_3 were estimated. Meteorological parameters associated with dry deposition were also monitored near the sampling site. Estimated deposition velocities were about 0.58 cm s^<-1> for SO_2, 0.99 cm s^<-1> for HNO_3, and 0.38 cm s^<-1> for O_3; these values agreed with recent reported values obtained by various methods. Although the relation to deposition on natural surfaces is unknown and the design and use of artificial collectors has not been standardized at the present time, the development of a battery-powered surrogate surfaces may be valuable for several potential uses. A simple suspension type surrogate surface would be useful for monitoring the dry deposition of certain reactive gasses such as HNO_3, SO_2, and O_3. A tentative technical manual for this method was prepared for the use of regional acid deposition monitoring in East Asia.