| Project/Area Number |
17510023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Tatsuyoshi Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30115084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Kiyoshi Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70133113)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Taraxacum / Taraxacum officinale / Hybridization / introgression / cp-DNA marker / dried specimen / 環境指標植物 / 都市化 / 雑種形成 / 帰化植物 / DNAマーカー / タンポポ調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Relative occurrence of the alien dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) and the native T. platycarpum has been considered. to be a good index of urbanization. Many people have joined to "the research action of dandelions" in Tokyo to evaluate the environmental condition of their town. However, it was recently reported that more than 80% of putative alien dandelions were hybrids with the native ones. The present study is an attempt to identify the dried specimens gathered 10 to 30 years ago whether hybrid or not, and to clarify how the hybrids increase among the alien species in Japan. Genetic marker used for identification was Non-coding region between trnf and trnl (chloroplast DNA). There is an ins/del of ca.80 by in this region and the hybrids show longer size than the apomictic species T. officinale, because their mother plants should be the diploid sexual T. platycarpum with longer size. Among 66 dried samples collected from Tokyo in 2001, 58 were determined to be hybrid (88%). This result is consistent with the hybrid frequency from living plants in Tokyo. Universal primers (Taberlet et al. 1991) were not available for dried samples collected more than 10 years ago, due to fragmentation of DNA. Thus, we designed three primers to amplify short regions containing ins/del and made nested-PCR. As a result, we could amplify 22 samples collected in 1980 and 37 samples in 1990. 100% of 1980 and 96% of 1990 were decided to be hybrid. We have some questions about an interpretation of banding patterns and improvement of DNA extraction from old dried materials is still needed.