On the developing Process of Cicizen's Movement for Preserving Environmenmt in Nom European Society.
Project/Area Number |
17510024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZAWA Naoki Shiga Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50093563)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Citizen / Public / Movement for preserving / Non European Society / NGO and Local Government / Community Environment / Northern Thailand / Japan / 非西欧型社会 / NGO / NPO / タイ / 環境市民運動 / 日・タイ比較 / 市民と行政の関係 / 市民による環境調査 / 市民参加 |
Research Abstract |
Today significance of people's voluntary action to preserve and improve environmental conditions is broadly recognized. So concern on ways how to encourage such people's actions is also broadly shared. The purpose of this research project is to investigate characteristics of the relationship between NGOs and local governments in Japan. This project is especially interested in their relationship at the process of organizing a NGO. For it is often said that citizen society is not fully matured in Japan and we think it worthy to investigate whether government's support may work more efficiently in such a society to develop citizen's voluntary organizations than in Europe or U.S. In order to investigate this we compare Japan and northern Thailand because Japan and northern Thailand has similarity as well as difference in social, economical and cultural situation and comparison of such two countries will tell us characteristics of Japan eloquently. Through the investigation we find favorable circumstance is prevailing in Japan now to encourage local governments' support for NGOs. On the one hand financial crisis of local governments enforces them to be interested in citizen's voluntary actions expecting cooperation with them in order to cut cost for indispensable civil services. On the other hand demand from people for accountability and transparency of civil service has rising and influenced stance of local governments gradually since 1990's. Comparison with northern Thailand suggests that high level of people's scientific knowledge in citizen's movements has been efficient to cope with local governments and influenced to change their stance. This means prevailing environmental education can accelerate maturing civil society. Secondly how to organize cooperation with scientists is also important for development of NGO activity.