A study on Public Participation and Protection of Interest in Chinese Environmental Impact Assessment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hideki  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60360252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Keiko  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20229371)
WANG Yu  Doshisha University, Faculty of Commerce, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (40411061)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental Impact Assessment / Public Participation / Public Hearing / Execution of Law / Freedom of Information / Environmental Consciousness / アンケート調査 / 環境利益
Research Abstract
(1),Investigators went to China three times during the term of project and visited local governments, universities and other institutions in Beijing, Shanghai, Xian and Ninxia. Under the situation that Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) documents are not open to the public, it was a little difficult to investigate. But due to several Chinese researchers' help, we could attain our object of this project through beneficial interviews, discussions, questionnaires and so on.
(2),On the 2^<nd> of February 2007, We held a Japan-China collaborate workshop on EIA and public participation in Beijing. Chinese university researchers and officials of the central government in charge of EIA participated in this. They reported the actual conditions and issues of EIA, especially public participation. We could discuss and exchange important informations.
(3),The beneficial knowledge we got through this project is as follows.
・The rate of EIA's execution in China is almost 100%(official statistics), but this rate was proved to be revised by local governments intentionally. The actual rate is about 70% in provinces, 40% in cities and only 20% in towns and villages.
・The rules of public participation is not enacted in local areas and its extent of execution vary between cases.
・Freedom of information is extremely incomplete.
・The public in developed coastal cities rapidly awake to the importance of public participation.
We came to the conclusion that the institution of EIA's system and public participation is gradually being established, but the protection of public environmental interest is still very insufficient. We will continue to research on the public participation and the protection of public environmental interest in the process of execution of environmental law and policy