Combined effects of light and naphthalene on marine microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yutaka  Fisheries Research Agency, Tohoku National Fisheries Reseach Institute, Fisheries Research Agency, Coastal Fisheries and Aquaculture Division, Senior researcher (80371805)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphoto induced toxicity / xanthophyll cycle / microalgae / ultra violet / high light / 植物プランクトン / 光毒性
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the combined effects of light and naphthalene on marine microalgae. The growth of many groups of phytoplankton is strongly inhibited by combined high light irradiation(2000 μmol m^<-2> s^<-1>) and naphthalene(0.05-5 ppm) because of the combined effects of photoinhibition and toxicity. The xanthophyll cycle of microalgae is thought to protect against photoinhibition : light in excess of photosynthetic capacity is known to rapidly change xanthophyll pigments of green algae from violaxanthin via antheraxanthin to zeaxanthin, and those of diatoms from diadinoxanthin to diatoxanthin. Irradiation of microalgae at 2000 μmol m^<-2> s^<-1> during exposure to naphthalene at >15ppm caused the fastest change in xanthophyll pigments among four conditions(200 or 2000 μmol m^<-2> s^<-1> and 0 or >15 ppm naphthalene). Naphthalene decreased the production of dissolved oxygen, an indicator of photosynthesis. Therefore naphthalene inhibited photosynthesis, and rapidly activated the xanthophyll cycle. Microalgae produce mycosporine-like amino acids(MAAs), whose absorbance maxima lie in the ultraviolet(UV) region, to protect against inhibition by UV radiation. The production of dissolved oxygen was decreased by the synergistic effects of UV-A(~360 nm), high light irradiation, and naphthalene. It was not clear whether the ratio of MAAs to chlorophyll a was changed by UV-A and naphthalene. It appears that the production of MAAs in microalgae used in this experiment was not influenced by UV-A and naphthalene.