The influence of forest disturbance on stream chemistry and biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuko  Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute, Lake Biwa Research Div., Senior researcher, 環境科学研究センター・琵琶湖環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (90280817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUCHI Naoko  Kyoto University, Field Science Education and Research Center, Assistant professor, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (60237071)
TAKADA Takenori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Professor, 大学院・地球環埠科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWatershed management / Stream chemistry / PnET model / Forest disturbance / Biodiversity / LTRE analysis / 撹乱 / LTRE / 森林生態系 / 環境配慮型森林施業 / 汚濁負荷 / 窒素流出 / 生物多様性 / 地球温暖化 / 展葉期間 / PnET
Research Abstract
1.Forest disturbance has great influences on the nutrient cycling due to the interruption of plant uptake, which is one of the most important pathways for nutrients. The influence of the disturbance on nitrogen cycling is especially evident because the recycling, decomposition and uptake between plants and soil are the largest pathways of nitrogen. The excess nitrogen caused by the interrupted plant uptake is nitrified by soil microbes and is leached out of the forest ecosystem to the downstream. The influence of long-term forest disturbance on each process of nutrient cycling was estimated by applying PnET-CN model. To apply PnET-CN to topographically heterogeneous Japanese forest ecosystems, it is necessary to develop a hydrological model that can incorporate the heterogeneity. It is necessary to build long-term monitoring systems to provide basic database for the model construction in Japan.
2.Demographic perturbation analysis is used in two logically distinct ways: prospective analyses and retrospective analyses. As the results of the elasticity analysis, the maintenance of individuals at the pre-reproductive and reproductive stages would have the largest effect on the population growth rate ( A ) and is the most important factor for population maintenance. A retrospective analysis, by contrast, is concerned with precisely this variation, and how it contributes to actual variation in A. The results of LTRE analysis indicate that evaluating long-term growing process of juveniles and reproductive phase are important and necessary not only for understanding population maintenance mechanism and the life-history strategy but also for conservation of canopy tree species.