Research and development of high selective concentration of radioactive substances in environment by using new microemulsion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Research Agency (JAEA)
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Hirochika  JAEA, Nuclear Science and Engineering Directorate, Principal Scientist, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (00354837)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsW / O microemulsion / radioactive substances / synergic reversed micelle system / high selective metal concentration / "green" extractant / reversed micelle size control / emulsion flow / liquid-liquid extraction apparatus / 分子性配位子 / 分子性有機配位子 / ジオクチルジグリコールアミド酸 / 連続抽出装置
Research Abstract
Selective separation of U, Sr, Ln, Pu, and Cs has been successfully done by means of synergic reversed micelle extraction using Aerosol OT (AOT) as an anionic surfactant and various molecular organic ligands (diglycolamide, diamide, etc.) as extractants. In order to clarify the extraction and separation mechanism in the synergic reversed micelle systems, the size of reversed micelles was measured by using dynamic laser light scattering (DLS). As a result, the micelle size was found to be controlled by changing the concentration of the organic ligand with quantitative metal extraction preserved (Patent of Japan 2006-164769). The concentration of water forming "water pool" inside the reversed micelle was measured and the relationship with the reversed micelle size was discussed. It was found that the micelle size and the volume of water pool were changed with a change in the surfactant-ligand ratio (J. Phys. Chem. B, submitted). Furthermore, a new "green" (earth-friendly) compound, DODGAA (Patent of Japan 2006-157842 : Solv. Extr. Res. Dev., Japan, 2007), was originally synthesized as an extractant and was utilized for the extraction and separation of metal ions. This extractant shows excellent performance for the metal extraction. In addition, a novel liquid-liquid extraction technique using "emulsion flow" has been developed. A prototype apparatus was made (Patent of Japan 2007-136496). The prototype apparatus was further modified and the extraction performance for metal ions was much improved. By using the combination of the synergic reversed micelle system and the emulsion flow, a target metal ion in 200 L of simulated environment water was quantitatively and high selectively extracted with its extractability about 99% in about 50 min.