| Project/Area Number |
17510065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBARA Shinji Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (80362177)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Low temperature plasma / Ammonia radicals / De-NOx / Elemental reaction models / Computational fluid dynamics / Radical injection / プラズマ / ラジカル / 脱硝装置 / 電子移動モデル / 脱硝反応モデル / 熱流体解析 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was performed to elucidate reaction mechanisms in a unique DeNOx system by ammonia radical injection using an intermittent dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) with a one-cycle sinusoidal-wave power source. It is also expected as breakthrough in practical use of the system. The radicals injection DeNOx system can reduce nitric oxide in flue gas by injected NHi radicals which generated by atmospheric argon plasma. Energy efficiency of DeNOx in this system is 120 g-NO/kWh, which is the higher efficiency than other DeNOx systems using different plasma techniques. It was found that the concentration of NHi radicals depended on an energy density of NH3 agent, and higher energy efficiency was obtained under an optimum condition of the energy density. Four step mechanisms, radiosys, charge transfer, neutralization, and recombination were assumed as generation of radicals in argon plasma. While twenty elemental reactions were important for NOx formation and reaction in the system. Three dimension computational fluid dynamics (3-D CFD) coupled with 20 elemental reaction paths was employed to decide the optimum conditions for DeNOx. It was clear that an increasing of the gas mixing contributed to a substantial increase of the energy efficiency. Energy efficiency was greatly improved by reaction design from 3-D CFD analysis with elemental reaction paths.