Solvent-free cahtic oxidation system using environmentally benign sold-disperse phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Junko  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific&Industraial Research, Assistant Professor (60110772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shunro  Osaka Univeasity, Institute of Scientific&Industrial Research, Assistant Professor (40167698)
SASAKI Yoh  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (70205871)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgreen chemistry / solvent-free / apatite solid-phase / epoxidation / hydrogen peroxide / recycle system / oxidation of sulfides / polyoxometalates catalysts / パーオキソ活性種 / グリーン反応 / アパタイト分散相 / 酸化反応 / 新規パーオキソ型活性種 / リサイクル反応システム / 無溶媒型固相系触媒反応 / スルフィドの選択的酸化反応 / 酸化的脱水素反応
Research Abstract
We have recently developed a new approach to solvent-free catalytic oxidation system using `green solid disperse phase'. We studied on the solid-phase oxidation system from the view point of the enhancement of the reactivity-selectivity and the degree of green chemistry. The solvent-free catalytic epoxidation system was carried out at powdery solid-state by using dodecatungstate catalyst ((CetylPy)_<10> [H_2W_<12>O_<42>])/solid disperse phase (fluorapatite(FAp)) with a solid hydrogen peroxide (urea-H_2O_2). The solid catalyst/FAp was reusable and retained its high catalytic activity, although the catalyst was not fixed on the solid-phase. The high efficiency in the system was found to be due to a new peroxo species that retains the framework of the parent cluster with site-specific peroxo group. In a similar way, Keggin-type phosphomolybdate catalyst / FAp solid phase was a reusable solid-phase with high catalytic activity and selectivity for the oxidation of sulfides to sulfoxides. The system enables to make use the structural diversity of polyoxometalates as a catalyst. We also developed a O_2-oxidation-system using Keggin vanadomolybdophosphoric acid (H_<3+n> PVnMo_<12-n>O_<40>: PVn)/FAp. The solid-phase-system was efficiently and repeatedly used for solvent-free oxidative dehydrogenation of α-terpinene to ρ-cymene under mild conditions with 1 atm of molecular oxygen. Our solid phase system is convenient and a green process in the following points: solvent-free catalytic reaction, without heating or cooling, use of a harmless solid phase, reusable solid catalyst phase, and a simple work-up without special apparatus.