Protection effect for artificial skin of UV-cut materials on Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90325035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Hiroshi  Shimane University, National Institute of Polar Research, Professor (70099935)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUltraviolet Ray / Fiber / Collagen / UV Protection / Skin / Antarctica / UV Scattering Agent / UV Absorber / オゾンホール / 人工皮膚
Research Abstract
The ozone layer existing up in the sky of the earth prevents dangerous short-wavelength ultraviolet rays (UV-B, UV-C). However, the ozone holes appeared in Antarctica due to the release of chlorofluorocarbon gas, resulting in an increase in ultraviolet irradiation. The area of ozone holes increased from year to year, and last year it reached the maximum level in the past (about twice the size of the Antarctica Continent). In this research, various films (UV protection materials) with the addition of UV protection agents such as zinc oxide were prepared in order to protect the human body from dangerous UV rays. In addition, the artificial skin (collagen sheets) simulating the human skin was prepared. As a preliminary experiment, laminated sheets made of the UV protection material and collagen sheet were exposed in the South Pole for 30 days in summer.
Each collagen sheet after exposure was extracted with aqueous acetic acid solution, and the coloring degree of the extract after treating … More with ninhydrin solution was measured at 570 nm. In addition, the changes of collagen molecule chains were examined with electrophoresis. In the laminated material of collagen sheets (weight per unit area: 29 g/m^2) without the covering of the UV protection sheet, amino group concentration was higher as the sheet layer after exposure approached the surface, and the 4th layer sheet and under had the same level as the sheet before exposure. This fact meant that in the sheets between the 1st and 3rd layers, collagen molecule chains were severed with UV rays and the number of N-terminals remarkably increased. However, the result of electrophoresis showed that even the 4th layer sheet and under showed the cross-linking of molecular chains. On the other hand, the collagen sheets covered with the UV protection material showed good UV protection effect. When the UV protection material with the addition of 0.4% (v/v) or over of zinc oxide was used, the ninhydrin reaction coloring of the collagen sheets was mostly suppressed. UV Absorber Less