Development of Visual Measurement for Aqueous Pollutants Using a Thixotropic Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10186942)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental Protection / Water Pollutants / Monitoring / Toxic Chemical Compounds / Environmental Analysis / Thixotropic Gel / Simple Analysis / Visual Measurement / 水質汚染物質 / 非イオン界面活性剤 / TBPE / 吸光光度計 / ヘプタエチレングリコールモノドデシルエーテル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a simple determination method of the disinfection medicine for the medical treatment. Thixotropic gel, N-Lauroyl-L-glutamic-α, γ-dibutylamide (LGBA) was prepared, and then a visual measuring methods was examined using the gel as an extracting and coloring medium for the surfactants, and disinfection medicine for waste water, some environmental water, and so on.
(1) Anionic surfactant(AS) :
LGBA was dissolved in o-dichlobenzene, and thixotropic gel was prepared. A AS solution and methylene blue solution were added into the gel, and it was mixed with a vibration. And then, AS concentration was determined from the color of the gel by visual and spectroscopy. For the response of absorbance, A, against AS concentration, [AS], on a spectrophotometry, a straight line relation, A=0.602[AS], was obtained in 0.03-2.0mg/L of AS concentration at 655.5 nm. The variation of the determined values was 2.8% with a relative standard deviation (RSD) for 0.2 mg/L of AS.
(2) Nonionic surfactant(NIS) :
NIS solution, K^+, and heptaglycolmonododecylether were mixed. The mixture and TBPE was added with a gel, and then MS was extracted into the gel. And then MS was determined. A relation between the absorbance and MS concentration was A=520[NIS] in 0.005-2.0mg/L of MS concentration at 614 nm. The variations of the determined values were 6.3 and 4.7% with RSD, respectively, for 0.1 and 0.4 mg/L of NISs.
(3) Disinfection medicine (chlorhexidine gluconate, CG):
A CG solution and TBPE solution were added into a gel, and CG was extracted. And then CG was determined. A relation between the absorbance and CG concentration was A=0.109[CG] in 0.9-5.4mg/L of CG concentration at 607.5 nm. The variations of the determined values were 5.5 and 2.5% with RSD, respectively, for 1.80 and 4.50 mg/L of CGs.