Project/Area Number |
17510075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2006-2007) Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Eriko Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Post-doctoral (50291753)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | water treatment / endocrine disruptor / adsorption / microbe / catalyst / recycle / activated carbon / 炭素 |
Research Abstract |
Using bacteria Pseudomonas, which is known to decompose pnonylphenol (one of endocrine disruptors), and pore-controlled activated carbon, a new water treatment without secondary waste method has been researched. Though such biochemical reaction rates are slow generally, application of adsorption-catalysis can improve this demerit. (1) It has been found that pnonylpenol in water is most easy to adsorb 4~5nm sized pores in activated carbons. It became to be possible to increase 4~5nm pores in more mild baking condition than usual one, mixed water vapor. (2) palkylphenol with longer allcylchain tended to adsorb more quickly than with shorter one. (3) Adsorption-catalisis made palkylphenol decompose ca. 60% quickly (30℃,100rpm), after more than 16 days, its benzene ring began to decompose. (4) An electric cell was made for control adsorption/desorption of bacteria on activated carbon.. New impedance measurement and analysis method was designed to investigate adsorption mode of organic molecules.