Project/Area Number |
17510077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROYAMA Katsuhiko Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Jun'ichi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60247898)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Advanced drinking water treatment / Ozone degradation / Environmental risk free operation / Dilute harmful chemical / Simulation / Deep U-tube Ozonation reactor / Scale-up / Removal of odorous material / オゾン / 環境リスクフリー / U-チューブ装置 / 希薄有害有機物 / 浄水処理 / 希薄有害化学物質 / リスクフリー処理 / オゾン酸化反応器 / リアクターシミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Major results for this two year's research project are (1) Performance evaluation of a deep-U-tube ozone oxidation reactor for treating drinking water and (2) Analysis of degradation rates between ozone and solutions of agricultural chemicals or phenol in their dilute aqueous solutions. (1) Design and performance evaluation of a deep-U-tube ozone oxidation reactor ; In a case using ozonated oxygen as the process gas the ozone absorption efficiency, and the removal efficiency for the odorous materials (2-MIB as the model substance) were evaluated in terms of the operating conditions including the gas/liquid ratio, and the gas-phase ozone concentration. The simulation model was constructed considering the effects of reaction between ozone and reactive components, liquid-phase and gas-phase mixing, and static pressure. Calculated results well described the ozone absorption efficiency and the removal efficiency of the odorous material (2-MIB) for the corresponding pilot plant data. Also the
… More
ozone absorption efficiency data in the commercial plant were well described by the simulation model. For the case using ozonated air as the process gas the simulation was also conducted. About these results, Four papers were presented in International Meetings and one academic paper was presented in Chem.Eng.Sci. (issued by Elsevier Ltd.), for two years supported by the funds. (2) Analysis of the degradation kinetics of reactions between ozone and chemicals ; (a) Degradation behavior of agricultural chemical (CNP) with ozone was first investigated. The degradation rate of CNP with ozone was expressed by a first order kinetics for the CNP's concentration. It was very first in a higher range of CNP concentration but it decreased significantly in the range of lower concentration of CNP. The first order reaction rate was correlated with ozone concentration for the higher and lower ranges of CNP concentration. Note also that some synergy effects of dispersion of activated carbon on the degradation rate of CNP was found. (b) Degradation behavior of phenol with ozone was secondary investigated. For the degradation of phenol mono-carbonic acids were produced, including lactic acid, formic acid and oxalic acid. Addition of a small amount of potassium carbonate significantly increased the degradation rate of phenol due to a buffering effect to stabilize the pH value in the neutral range. Also addition of potassium carbonate reduced the production of harmful oxalic acid. For these results we presented two papers in the meetings of the Society of Chemical Engineering of Japan and one paper in the meeting of the society of Separation Technology. Less