Study on Installation Planning of Fuel Cell Cogeneration for Cold Region Houses in Consideration of Load Response Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology (2006)
Tomakomai National College of Technology (2005)
Principal Investigator
OBARA Shin'ya  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10342437)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFuel Cell / Microgrid / Transient Response / Combined Generation / Operation Planning / Optimization / Renewable Energy / Green Energy / 応答特性 / 改質器 / 動特性 / 制御変数 / コジェネレーション
Research Abstract
The object of this study is development of the control method concerning the combined system or cooperative operation of energy devices, fuel cell, renewable energy, green energy, and alternative energy equipment. The following subjects were investigated until now.
(1) Testing and examination of the dynamic characteristics of green energy equipment and renewable energy equipment.
(2) Examination of the load response characteristic of a fuel cell system with renewable energy and green energy equipment.
(3) Examination of operation planning at the time of operating a fuel cell system under the object of minimization of operation cost, and minimization of carbon-dioxide emissions."
From the results of the investigations described in the top, it analyzed about construction of the following systems by this study.
(1) Control stability and operation planning when installing the fuel cell system into the individual house of a cold region etc.
(2) Constraints and operation planning for the load response of the power and heat output at the time of installing the fuel cell system into the individual house and apartment house of a cold region to be stabilized.
In this study, it clarified about the combination of the fuel cell system, renewable energy, green energy, heat storage tank", etc., and the transient response characteristic of the power and heat output. The control program for being stabilized and operating the system from these results, was developed. And operation planning when giving minimization of operation cost and carbon-dioxide-gas amount of emission as objective functions became clear. Moreover, the developed control program was installed into energy consumption pattern, such as individual house, apartment house, small-scale store, and office, and the operation cost and the load response characteristics of fuel cell cogeneration in the cold region were clarified.