Development of Biorector for Treatment of High Concentration Ammonium Wastewater with Immobilized Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hirohito  Ube National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Associate Professor (20300618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Sadaaki  Ube National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor (00035065)
SHINAGAWA Emiko  Ube National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor (20116726)
FUKUNAGA Kimitoshi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (40035069)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental Technology / Environmental Material / Nitrogen Removal / Immobilized Nitrifying Bacteria / Support Material / Wastewater Treatment / Ammonium Nitrogen / バイオリアクター / 徴生物 / 廃棄物処理 / 生物・生体工学 / 微生物 / 固定化担体材料 / 硝化細菌 / 高濃度窒素除去 / 気泡塔リアクター / 廃水処理 / 馴化培養
Research Abstract
Experiments of nitrification for model wastewater containing high concentration ammonium were carried out in a 1L bubbling vessel with 5 wt% of immobilized bacteria during a period of 124-212 days. Acclimated nitrifying bacteria to tolerate a high concentration of ammonium sulfate as high as 5, 300 NH_4-Nmg/L or above were cultivated from activated sludge (AS) or Effective Micro organism groups (EM), and were physically immobilized on polymeric spherical hydrogel (KU), or pelletized polypropylene (BCP[C]) contains activated carbons (C). The AS or EM were also entrapped without or with C, fly ash (F), or activated alumina (Al) in the crosslinking gelation of poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) with boric ion: (AS or EM) / (PVA, PVA[C], PVA[F], or PVA[Al]); respectively. The entrapped bacteria finished the acclimated cultivation during shorter terms than physically adsorbed bacteria. The entrapped bacteria in the support containing inorganic fillers were finished acclimation more rapidly than tho … More se without fillers: the acclimation of EM/PVA[F] (bacteria/support) cultured in the high NH_4^+ medium was completed for 124 days.
In order to make a lot of combination between bacteria and supports, acclimated nitrifying bacteria was physically immobilized on polymeric spherical hydrogel (AL, AL[C], AL[F]), polymeric cubic hydrogel (ALCu, ALCu[C]), or cylindrical polypropylene (ALT, ALT[C]), too.
Removal of high concentration of ammonium with acclimated nitrifying bacteria and stripping from model wastewater were carried out. Interestingly, entrapped bacteria produced NO_3^-from NH_4^+ in series, while AS/PVA and physically immobilized bacteria produced : only NO_2^- from NH_4^+. In the case of high concentration of ammonium load, the acclimated bacteria cultured from EM/PVA[C], or AS/ALT[C] were able to remove about 57% of the ammonium ions with stripping from the 5, 300 NH_4-Nmg/L model wastewater by 30 days. Complete nitrification reactions were examined by using of immobilized bacteria with AS/ALT[C] that was NO_2^- productive and EM/PVA[Al] that was NO_3^- productive. High concentration of NH_4^+ was almost nitrified to NO_2^-. or NO_3^- after 35 or 50 days, respectively. Less