SUPLAMOLECULAR ASSEBLIES OF 4-AMINO-6-OXOPYRIMIDINE DERIVATIVES CONTAINING A SIMPLE MEROCYANIE SKELETONE : THEIR PHOTOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES AND STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kenta  Kyushu University, INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS CHEMISTRY AND ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30380538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINMYOZU Teruo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS CHEMISTRY AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (90037292)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMEROCYANINE / HYDROGEN BOND / EXCITON INTERACTION / CLUSTER / 自己組織化 / プロトン移動
Research Abstract
The absorption and fluorescence spectral properties of 4-amino-6-oxopyrimidine 1, which has a simple streptopolymethine merocyanine skeleton, clearly showed that the molecule 1 formed the aggregate In, and showed an exciton band, appearing at an absorption of 350 nm due to the red-shifted HOMO-LUMO transition. Upon light irradiation of the exciton band, a fluorescence band at 398 nm (ΦFL = 0.10) was observed, and its decay life-times were determined. Based on these spectral features, the aggregated In was found to be formed by J-type aggregation. The molecular orientation 1 in the crystal was revealed as being both parallel π-π stacking and hydrogen bonding chains [1]. Since the molecule orientation the parent molecule is closely related to an excitonic interaction, we therefore focused on molecular assembly of its derivatives. Crystals of 4-methylamino-6-oxopyrimidine 2 grown from aqueous alcohol were found to contain 2D water layers consisting of hexameric water clusters with alternating quasi-planar and chair conformations, which are apparently regulated by interactions with the supramolecular aggregate of 2n through hydrogen bonds [2].