Novel properties of magnetic materials with strong spin-lattice coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Xu-Guang  Saga University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40236063)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsQuantumn fluctuation / geometric frustration / coexisting spin order and disorder / 幾何学的フラストレーション
Research Abstract
Main results:
1. We prepared nanoparticles of CuO and investigated the change in magnetism. We have found that the magnetic transition temperature in nanoparticle CuO is drastically reduced, demonstrating a dramatic finite-size effect. This is the first report of direct evidence of a drastic decrease of the magnetic transition temperature in antiferromagnetic system.
2. We have found a new magnetic material system of hydroxyhalides M_2(OH)_3X where M stands for magnetic ions and X for halogens. We found they are a new geometrically frustarated spin system with novel new quantumn spin properties. In special, we found the co-existence of spin fluctuation and magnetic order in structurally ordered magnets. This discovery uncovers a new route for the study of geometric frustration both in the material aspect as well as in the magnetism (of d-electron spins). As a material route, it provides a new system of M_2(OH)_3 X with a huge number where M is transition metal and X halogen.
These discoveries are partly reflected in 12 papers published in high-profile scientific magazines, two papers in Physical Review Letters and five papers in Physical Review B.