Evaluation and classification of carbon nano-materials by TEM nanoprobe manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokai University (2007)
The University of Tokyo (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KUZUMAKI Toru  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Junior Associate Professor (50396909)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTEM / Manipulation / Carbon nanotube / Nano-mechanics / 透過電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
An aim of this research is characterization of various kinds of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) to make database for the engineering application. In order to characterize CNTs or nano-carbon materials dynamic measurements in a transmission election microscope (TEM) are indispensable.In this study, the experimental approach to clarify structural details that affect the mechanical or electrical properties individual CN lb were carried out by using nanoprobe manipulation in TEM The measurement of the applied force on the individual CNTs was performed using a commercially available Si cantilever installed in the manipulator It was clearly observed that the force applied on the individual CNTS was released by buckling-like deformation.However, the deformation of the CNT above the elastic limit led to structural defects, which resulted in local plastic deformation of the CNT. Nanomechanics measurements demonstrated that structural defects in the CNT cause the deterioration of the stiffness.Young's m … More odulus estimated in this study ranged from 0.1 to 2.7 Tpa. An average of Youngs modulus of CNTs estimated with the conventional mechanical theory was approximately 1.1 Tpa. Individual CNTs have structural features depend on their synthesis methods. Experimental data suggest that the Youngs modulus of CNTs classified roughly into the arc-discharge method and chemical vapor deposition method. On the other hand, the effect of mechanical deformation on the electrical characteristics of individual CNTs was investigated by using nanoprobe manipulation in TEM. The electrical conductivity of the CNTS was sensitive to structural variation. The electromechanical characteristics were reversible within the elastic limit. However, when lattice defects'were formed due to deformation, the electrical conductivity was not restored to the original state, even when the applied stress was released. The experiment revealed that the electrical conductivity of CNN also classified roughly into the arc-discharge method and chemical vapor deposition method. Less