Fundamental Studies of Industrial Production Methods for Nanometer-sized Functional Aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHIRO Seiji  Anan National College of Technology, Department of Systems and Control Engineering, Professor (90018010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takehito  Anan National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor (20370033)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpray nozzle / Impinging jet atomization / Ultrasonic atomization / Piezoelectric transducer / Nano-materials Synthesis / 噴霧乾燥 / 超音波 / 4流体ノズル / 噴霧ノズル / 造粒技術 / 微粒化 / ナノ材料 / 定常波 / 縦波 / 曲げ波 / 粒子径
Research Abstract
Spray nozzles are used as one of the atomization technologies. However the droplet mean sizes ax limited larger than single-micron region, in keeping production level throughput. For realizing advanced atomization, we have to develop a physical energy transfer process as well as the conventional high pressure and high speed gas flow impinging. For this reason, we focused on a system in which spray nozzles combined with ultrasonic oscillators of piezoelectric transducers, and the tops of the nozzles can be ultrasonic-vibrated. In this paper, we report design, fabrication, and atomization characteristics of the spray nozzles combined with the piezoelectric ultrasonic oscillators. Consequently, we have confirmed that droplet size distributions become narrower, and mean diameters (SMD) ax downsized 7%, using the piezoelectric ultrasonic oscillators.