Project/Area Number |
17510108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kenji Kogakuin University, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50251351)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Micro- and Nano- devices / Micromachine / Surface and interfacial phenomena / Insect / Surface tension / メニスカスカ |
Research Abstract |
Purpose of this project is creating composite microsystems that consist of micrometer-sized mechanisms and nano-structured functional surfaces. Following four themes were studied. 1.Ant-inspired wall-climbing robot with microstructured adhesive legs Adhesive pads which supply a small amount of liquid on their surfaces were developed and mounted on the legs of the robot. The robot successfully adhered on a vertical glass surfaces. 2.Watei-strider robot with microstructured water-repellent legs Autonomous water strider robots with microfabricated hydrophobic legs has been developed. The robot successfully stayed on a water by surface tension and also moved forward and made left/right turns utilizing the vibration of the legs. 3.Self assembly of micro hinged mechanisms using thermal shrinkage of polyimide films. Three dimensional (3-D) micro hinged structures fabricated with MEMS technologies and a simple self-assembly process using thermal shrinkage of polyimide have been developed. 4.Development of microactuators using biomolecular motor proteins Circular-oriented biomolecular rails for actuating micro elements by bioenergy were developed.