Research of Functional Micro Components applicable to micro TAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, The Department of Technology, Professor (00351453)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLab on a Chip / Micro TAS / MEMS / Micro Mixer / Micro Blood Sell Separation / Micro Valve / Imprint / Micro Molding / 血球分離 / フォトリソグラフィ / μ-TAS / マイクロフィルタ / マイクロ金型 / メッキ
Research Abstract
Several functional micro components available for μ-TAS (micro total analysis systems) or Lab on a Chip, are developed and experimented.
Almost of all micro devices applicable for medical use are required to be disposable because of their treating human blood, This device and components which integrated on the device have to be made of plastics, we have researched and developed the process how to fabricate these micro components. Following components and technology have been developed, fabricated and experimented.
1) Micro Valve: using micro heater.
2) Micro Filter: using "maze" structure to separate blood cells.
3) Micro Mixer: using micro structures in a part of the channels and the rotate-branch-rotate-join (RBRJ) path.
4) Micro Stamping : using photolithography and non-electric plating.