Modeling Term Structure Dynamics of Interest Rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mariko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90323550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Kazumichi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教員(特任助手) (30361869)
高岡 慎  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (60376663)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsterm structure modeling / regime shift / Nelson-Siegel model / state-space model / ファイナンス / 計量経済学 / 金利の期間構造
Research Abstract
In this research project, we constructed a model of Japanese term structure interested rates, explaining from short to long in a consolidated manner. Based on this model, we analyze the relation between the macroeconomic variables and three dimensional changes of the term structure for the period of 1993 to 2003.
First we test the hypothesis of regime shift in describing the dynamic behavior of the term structure. By applying the models of both Markov switching and random level-shift of regime to the Japanese time series data, we find the statistical significance of regime changes in both specifications. These changes appears to correspond to changes in macroeconomic situations and monetary policy.
Based on these findings, our next step is to construct a model incorporating the macroeconomic variables explicitly. We fit the term structure with the exponential function proposed by Nelson and Siegel (1987). In this setting, yield curve is characterized by three factors ; the slope, and the curvature and dynamic behavior of the term structure are described as changes of these three factors. A set of macroeconomic variables such as inflation rate, industrial production, and stock prices was chosen to explain these changes of factors.
In order to construct a three-dimensional term structure model, we incorporate the macroeconomic variables into the framework of state-space time series model of Nelson-Siegel three factors. Parameters are estimated by the method of the extended Kalman filter. Obtained model fits relatively well, however, the choice of macroeconomic variables may be improved and the tests by extensive simulation using the constructed model are in our future agenda.