Construction of Hybrid Measure of Efficiency and New Cost Efficiency and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TONE Kaoru  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Research Fellow, 政策研究科, リサーチフェロー (00051235)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDEA / Hybrid measure / New cost efficiency / Scale elasticity / Non-radial measure / Profit efficiency / Decomposition of efficiency / 包絡分析法 / SFA / 規模の収穫 / 配分効率性 / 技術効率性 / 国際研究者交流 / インド
Research Abstract
We proposed a new non-parametric DEA scheme, called hybrid measure, for measuring efficiency in the presence of radial and non-radial inputs/outputs. We further extend our scheme to cope with non-separable desirable and undesirable outputs. We applied this model to measure overall efficiency of U.S. electric utility companies in the presence of both good and bad outputs and found that these US utilities have improved their overall management efficiency including both good and bad outputs through 1996-2000. This paper is submitted to EJOR.
We proposed a new scheme for measuring scale elasticity of production based on a new cost efficiency model developed by Tone (2002). Comparing our model with classical model we established the superiority of our model over the latter based on the premise that the classical estimates of cost efficiency and scale elasticity can be illusory. This paper has been published in Annals of Operations Research.
We developed a new formula for decomposing cost effi … More ciency into technical, price and allocative efficiencies based on Tone (2002) in an environment marked by the fact that unit prices differ among certain enterprises. We employed this formula in comparing cost efficiency between Japanese and US electric power companies, and found a significant difference in the price-based efficiency. However, negligible differences were found in the technical and allocative efficiencies. This paper has been published in Socio-Economic Planning Sciences.
Grifell-Tatje and Lovell (1999) made a contribution to the literature by decomposing profit change in extended radial DEA framework into six mutually exclusive components. Their approach appears to suffer from two shortcomings. First, radial models do not achieve full efficiency when slacks are present, and therefore, the contributions of each of these components are grossly underestimated. Second, evaluations of these components, using base-period prices as weights, can be potentially misleading. To circumvent over these shortcomings, we, first, introduce non-radial DEA models, and second, provide strong theoretical argument in favor of either current-period prices/average price of both periods as weights to be used to value the contributions of each of these components. The Indian banking sector for the period is taken as a case study to illustrate the radial and non-radial decompositions of profit change so as to empirically examine the role of competition on profit change as well as its six mutually exclusive components. This paper is submitted to EJOR. Less