Development of 'e-family system', information technology system, for family to telemonitor a daily life of aged person living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazuki  University of Toyama, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究部, 助教授 (50207776)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselderly living alone / information technology system / power line network / living habit / daycare center / group home / 見守りシステム
Research Abstract
Aged persons living alone have concerns about what will happen to them in case of injury or sickness. They can communicate to their family using telephone or e-mail, but frequent communication may increase emotional stress on one side or the other, or both. An information technology system was developed for a family to telemonitor a daily life of aged persons living alone to solve the previous problem. Outline of the research is as follows. (1) A questionnaire survey was achieved to identify an electrical appliance that represents daily life of aged persons living alone. It was founded that television was the electrical appliance that all subject use several times for everyday. (2) Sensor circuits were developed to detect operating states of television and remote controller. (3) A pair of power-line modems was used instead of a signal wire to allow communication from the sensors to the computer. (4) Trials of the system were achieved in the period from one week to about one year in the following places: a home in Toyama city-a laboratory in Toyama city, a home in Toyama city-a home in Kanazawa city, a home in Toyama city-a home in Kyoto city, a home in Miyakonojo city-a hospital in Miyakonojo city. Data were still acquired in the six places. (5) The systems including both the circuit and software sections worked without serious trouble in the trials. However, monitoring-breaks occurred caused by IP address change by ISP and PC restart. (6) A prototype of automatic software install tool of the system was developed. (7) Advanced web based systems for group home and daycare center were developed.