Mathematical Studies on Optimal Decisions for Search Problems on Finite Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kensaku  University of Hyogo, School of Business Administration, Professor (30126487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINIWA Jun  University of Hyogo, School of Economics, Professor (90177882)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSearch Problem / Game Theory / Optimal Strategy / Two-Person Game / Analytical Method / Distributed System / Network / システム工学 / ランデブー探索 / 最小点被覆集合 / 自己安定近似アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied mathematically four models related to and around search problems.
(1) Search problems with switching cost and examination cost,
(2) The quiet accumulation game on a finite graph,
(3) Rendezvous search on a graph,
(4) distributed system.
For the model (1), we have studied optimal strategies of the seeker when the underlying graph is complete, and the examination costs and switching costs are high or low. We gave a talk at the annual meeting of the Operations Research Society of Japan. For the model (2), a paper has been published in which the underlying graph is linear and we gave bounds for the game value, and we studied in detail when the number of nodes is small. For the model (3), we studied rendezvous search on a star graph, and a paper has been published. For (4), we gave a talk at an international meeting.