Self -Organized Global Marketing Phenomena discussed by Agent Based Simulation(2008)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Hiroshi  Senshu University, School of Commerce, Associate Professor (10337826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Hirofumi  Josai International University, Faculty of Management & Information Sciences, Professor (40211859)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMarketing / Global Phenomena / Self -Organization / Simulation / エージェント / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
We discussed here self-organized mechanism from which global marketing structure emerges. Namely the structure is caused by interdependence among various elements consisting of market and/or produced in market. First, not inherent marketing phenomena within a particular market, but global marketing phenomena common in every market were observed. For example, the number of products and brands sold by companies and bought by consumers varies periodically in time series. We proposed that such global phenomena emerge from multi to multi interdependence among elements, for example consumers, companies, products, buying chances and so on. And we discussed the market nature of self-organization, because such global phenomena are caused by internal interdependence in market and without external operations. Moreover, above mechanism was examined by analyzing consumer buying data with multi agent based simulation, social network analysis and concrete cases. There are many further research tasks, for example, elaborating above concepts and models. Hereafter, we would like to understand deeply universal nature of market and consumers.