Project/Area Number |
17510136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KIRATA Kyoko Japan Women's University, Fac. of Home Economics, Assoc. Prof. (70228782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Takashige Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Home Economics, Prof (20151342)
HISAGI Akie Bunka Women's Univ., Faculty of Art and Design, Assoc. Prof (00259706)
IMURA Noriko Musashino Univ., Faculty of Human Studies, Assoc Prof (10257074)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Buildings / Seismic Safety Performance / Risk Communication / Structural design / Citizens / Target performance / Communication way / Consciousness / アンケート / 日本 / カナダ / 合意形成 / 消費者啓発 |
Research Abstract |
This research project carried out the surveys on user requirements of risk communication, and did comparative survey in Japan and Canada, Vancouver ; Vancouver has higher seismic risk in Canada. The Japanese survey derived user's willingness to pay premium combined with marginal cost data to determine the safety level in terms of a reliability index. In the Canadian survey, marginal cost of measurable increases in seismic safety for specific structural types in Canada were determined through interviews with practicing structural engineers, and opinions about tolerable damage levels were determined through a survey of non-experts. The result in Canada is intended to contribute to the perceived need to involve public participation in the selection of safety levels, while at the same time recognizing that the public has little knowledge of structural safety. It is hoped that comparisons and contrasts from such results will improve our ability to formulate performance based design standards that meet the needs of society. For making active of risk communication between building-owners and structural designers in Japan, we interviewed structural designers and carried out the survey to citizens. The explanation of structural performance and condition of the land or constructional information when a home owner buys a new house is often held by the condominium developers today. However, it is relatively different ideal risk communication and it is often just information disclosure of structural performances. We carried out the following four surveys (1) Interviews for structural designers on current status of risk communication for structural performances (2) Citizens questionnaires on method of future risk communication (3) Comparison and consideration between Japanese citizens and Canadian citizens (4) Consideration of ideal risk fommunication and the way to incorporate it in the process of structural design