Project/Area Number |
17510137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Singo Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20216724)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | agent-based model / social simulation / consumer behavior / rock-in effect / network effect / dilemma of innovation / technology / target marketing / 消費者行動 / ロックイン現象 / メモリーカード市場 |
Research Abstract |
A generic framework, railed CAMCaT(Coevolutionary Agent-Based Model for Consumers and Technologies), is developed, which can reveal interaction processes of consumer behavior and firm behavior especially on technology development. The research problems focused mainly on 1) consumer behavior for target marketing in the market where no actual data of consumers are available ; 2) analysis of rock-in effect and band-wagon effect of technology ; 3) analysis for dilemma of innovation in competitive situation ; 4) developing support system for analysis of technology trend. A simulator that supports to analyze characteristics of target customers is developed. This system can be applied to various fields such as road mapping of technologies other than marketing areas, by give new interpretations to the variables constituting the system. As a series of academic activities, PAAA(Pacific Asia Association for Agent-Based Approach in Social Systems Sciences) hosted together with NAACSOS(North American Association for Computational Social and Organization Sciences) and ESSA(the European Social Simulation Association), the first world congress on social simulation(WCSS08) at Kyoto, Japan.