| Project/Area Number |
17510140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Nagano Prefectural College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODAIRA Yoshie Nagano Prefectural College, Dep.of Living Science, Assistant, 生活科学科, 助手 (80261098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Macky Nagano Prefectural College, Dep.of Living Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 准教授 (00312166)
OHASHI Nobuo Nihon Fukushi Univ., Dep.of Social & Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・経営情報研究科, 教授 (50203899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | elderly people / decreasing of burden of Mura-Yaku / local management system / PC / information / the Internet / WWW / agriculture / クラブ活動 / 農業生産 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the purposes of this study is decreasing residents' physical and mental burden in a depopulated area by applying IT to Mura-Yaku, the role of the village, by introducing information and communication technology. Another purpose is preparing the computer environment at elderly people's house as communication tools for their hobby, farm and communication for their family who stay away. At first, we held PC class with aim of applying information technology to Mura-Yaku, the role of village. However, we had only suggested the alternation of Mura-Ysku to the IT at that time, because of the little number of participants in small area and the problem of infrastructure in the village. It was cleared that expanding number of users is important for the computerization. Mura-Yaku will be changed into information technology when they use PC without any limitation. In order for the elderly people to continue using PC at their house after the lessons, they need some support systems. By the supp
… More
ort system and assist of a computer club in the neighbor village, we came to send tutor to them from community center. On the other hand, we started Nakajo PC Cub for the students of computer class to communicate each other and get some help of supporters. We opened the permanent computer room at the community center to expand the number of users and to support them to use IT. Furthermore, we conducted an experiment of pointing device manipulating by elderly users and could find out a factor of device for elderly users. The purpose of PC was for use as a stand-alone until this time. So we held the next PC classes to build homepages with the consciousness of use in network. At this time the staff of community center and village office participated with the residents. Most of their concerns are about their personal materials, such as hobby, farm, and so on. Thus, it will become possible to activate the communication outside a village by dispatching their personal information. This resident network was able to show the direction which agriculture and depopulated area activate. Less