Development of Traffic Simulator for Estimating the Risk of the Traffic Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTakuma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Hiroaki  Takuma National College of Technology, Department of Information Technology, Professor (80190453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Keizo  Takuma National College of Technology, Department of Information Technology, Associate Professor (40311097)
TAKAJYO Hideyuki  Takuma National College of Technology, Department of Information Technology, Associate Professor (30261118)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstraffic accident / traffic simulation / behavior model / safety indicator / 交通安全 / ヒヤリハット地図
Research Abstract
We have developed a traffic simulation program for estimating the risk of the traffic accidents caused by the pedestrians and/or the vehicles. The traffic accidents occur due to the trouble of the road and carelessness of the pedestrians and/or the drivers. In this system, the roads are expressed in sets of convex polygons to find a potential dangerous part on the road. Moreover, we propose the action plan model as a behavior model of the pedestrians and the vehicles. In addition, a dangerous width in the pedestrians and the vehicles is defined and the dangerous conflict indicator is used as a safety indicator.