Estimation of source model for damaging earthquake occurring beneath Kanto area based on high-accurate simulation of wide-area intensity pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUMURA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor (80241404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Yoshiko  The Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (30262083)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnsei Edo Earthquake / Meiji Tokyo Earthquake / Strong Ground Motion / Numerical Simulation / Earthquake beneath the Tokyo metropolitan area / Anomalous seismic area / 長周期地震動 / 2004年中越沖地震 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 地球シミュレータ / 直下型地震
Research Abstract
The Tokyo metropolitan area is known to have been struck with large earthquakes due to the subduction of Philippine Sea Plate and Pacific Plate beneath the North American plate. The recent damaging earthquakes that occurred beneath Tokyo were the 1855 Ansei Edo earthquake, the 1894 Meiji Tokyo earthquake and the 1923 Kanto earthquake. Whereas the Kanto earthquake is known to have occurred at the top of the subducting Philippine Sea Plate, the other events are considered to have occurred in Tokyo bay but their source depths are unknown. Many researchers have attempted to determine the source mechanisms of these earthquakes through analysis of the pattern of seismic intensity distribution in the Kanto area, but the intensity pattern in the center of Tokyo would be considerably affected by the site amplification effect of the shallow, localized structure rather than be related directly to the source itself. In the present paper, we summarize the characteristics of strong ground motions and damage caused by the earthquakes. We then compare the pattern of intensity in local and regional scale with those of recent earthquakes occurring in Tokyo and corresponding computer simulations using heterogeneous crust and upper-mantle structure models below Tokyo to find referable source models for the Ansei Edo and Meiji Tokyo earthquake.