Historical Event Research of Volcanic Explosions At Aso Volcano
Project/Area Number |
17510148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Yasuaki Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40025466)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Aso Volcano / Explosion / Active Crater Events / Volcanic Tremor / Precursory Event / Hot Crater Lake / Incandescent Phenomenon / Stronbolian Eruption / 噴火現象 / ストロンボリ式噴火 / 水蒸気爆発 / マグマ爆発 |
Research Abstract |
There is always generating the volcanic tremor in the Aso volcano, and this phenomenon is not seen in other volcanoes. Therefore, the volcanic activity has been evaluated by the generation style of the volcanic tremor. It is thought that this generates the volcanic tremor so that the volcanic gas may always pass through the conduit connecting the magma reservoir beneath Kusasenri from 4km west of the crater. The aspect of the change of the volcanic tremor were observed for the period from the stage to the explosion before the explosion phenomenon of 80 years in the past for the situation before these explosions, and the purpose of this research is classified systematically in the scale of the sign phenomenon existence of the crater situation and the explosion before the explosions. It tries to clarify the change of the volcanic tremor to becoming the explosion, and to build the foundation of measures against the explosion that will occur without fail in the future.