Development of Evacuation Method for residents in coastal Zone at the Nankai Earthquake Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hitoshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Professor (50027257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUKI Yasunori  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Associate Professor (60225373)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNankai Earthquake / Nankai Earthquake Tsunami / Prediction of Tsunami / Human Damage Predictionby Tsunami / Tsunami Evacuation / Mitigation of Tsunami Disasters / 南海地震対策 / 南海地震津波対策 / 四国の津波対策 / 津波の被害予測 / 津波避難行動 / 津波避難ゲーム / 減災 / 危機管理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of technique to improve disaster prevention awareness for residents to causes a voluntary evacuation action when the Next Nankai Earthquake Tsunami occurred. We narrowed down a problem to 3 and got the following results.
1) Tsunami behaviors of Seto Inland Sea area:
The risk of tsunami in the each water basin of Seto Inland Sea were evaluated from the values of tunami arrival time, tunami height above the sea level and tunami inundation height by using such the fault models as the 1707 Hoei earthquake, the 1854 Ansei earthquake and the Central Disaster Prevention Council.
2) Influence of the obstruction element on evacuation, improvement of human damage prediction;
The effective factors of human damage minimization for tsunami disaster were quantitatively evaluated by the tsunami scale, damages of coastal structures due to the earthquake tremor and liquefaction, opening and closing of gates, evacuation time.
3) Proposal of promotion technique of an incentive of a quick evacuation:
Adding to factors described (2), it is important for the residents to know the weak points for natural hazards based on the situation in each area. For that purpose, it is effective for the residents to undergo image training for disaster prevention. The effectiveness of the tsunami evacuation game invented could be certified by the residents as players.
Furthermore, we performed various disaster prevention educations some other time and got much result.