Preparation of the Database and Related Basic Studies for Early Warning System of Natural Disasters in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Yuki  School of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20200438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Masato  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (30211957)
TAKATSUKI Seiki  The University of Tokyo, The University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (00124595)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnatural disasters / drought / dzud (cold season disaster) / Mongol / pastoral animal husbandry / early warning system / meteorological observation / database / ゾド(寒雪害) / 牧畜気象 / 家畜 / 植生 / 土壌 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
The pastoral animal husbandry, a major industry in Mongolia, has repeatedly been suffering from drought and dzud (cold-season disaster) due to its dry and cold climate. Since 1999, Mongolia experienced severe drought and dzud for three consecutive years and lost 29% of its livestock. Due to the disaster, many nomads became poor and the quality of their health and education lowered. Under the cooperation of the Institute of Hydrology and Meteorology of Mongolia, we carried out the following researches with the purpose of the mitigation of drought and dzud.
In order to derive the basic knowledge for the early warning system, we prepared and analyzed the database of zoo-meteorological data, which includes the data of meteorological elements, soil, vegetation and livestock observations for 10 years (1993-2002).
List of our research topics for establishing the early warning system for drought and dzud:
1. Review of the previous studies and existing observational systems on drought and dzud in Mongolia.
2. Phenology of Mongolian grasslands and moisture conditions.
3. A comparison of foods of Mongolian gazelle and sympatric livestock in three areas in Mongolia.
4. Health condition of livestock and environmental factors in Mongolia.